Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us at The Glitter Girls Club. We will never solicit, collect or keep any personal identifiable information online from you unless you volunteer it and you are over the age of 13 or without parental consent. This excludes limited circumstances authorized by law and described in this Privacy Policy. Please familiarize yourself with our policy. By using GlitterGirlsClub.com, you agree to the transfer, collection, processing and use of data by this site.

Use of this website signifies your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions.

PARENTS and GUARDIANS:

GlitterGirlsClub.com strives to abide by and follow the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). It is important that you spend time with your children to determine the appropriateness of the websites your child visits. Also, remind your child to never provide personal information about themselves, their family or others on any sites without your permission.

We want your children’s experience with our website to be a fun, positive, learning experience. We urge you to talk to your children about using common sense and safety precautions whenever disclosing personal information on this site or, for that matter, anywhere on the Internet.

CHILDREN  MUST GET PARENTAL  CONSENT BEFORE GIVING OUT EMAIL ADDRESSES OR ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION. IF YOU ARE UNDER 18, PLEASE REVIEW THIS PRIVACY POLICY WITH YOUR PARENTS.

EXPLANATION OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY:

GlitterGirlsClub.com never requires site visitors to share any personal information about themselves in order to use the site. Most site features can be accessed without membership.  However, our site does have specials sections and advantages only available to registered members. If you opt not to register, we will not collect any personal information unless it is voluntarily provided, for example when making a purchase in our online shop. When registering, we typically ask for first and last name, mailing address, phone number, an email address and sometimes age. See below for how we may use this information.

Personal Information: We do not collect personal information online without first obtaining the parent’s consent. All correspondences with other members requires registration, which parental permission is necessary to obtain. 

As a registered member, your child’s information will be kept on file in our member database. This information will include name, age, address, email address, and member number. This information will be used to send your child their initial membership packet, in addition to any prizes that they may potentially win in a GitterGirlsClub.com contest.

If, at any time, you do not want your child to continue receiving postal mail or an email newsletter, simply click on the link provided in the email newsletter for removal or contact us at  with “Remove” in the subject line. 

Member-submitted articles, posts, and photos: Anything that is submitted on the GlitterGirlsClub.com site by our members, whether it’s an article, comment,  photo, contest entry, question, or answer, is screened by our team. We screen out any personal/identifiable information, such as last names, schools, cities in addition to ensuring that the language is appropriate, no sexual innuendos, subjects are age appropriate for the 6-10 age group. Nothing is posted without first being reviewed. 

Sharing of personal data: We never share personal information that we receive online from your child with other companies.
Collected information: GlitterGirlsClub.com uses the personal information we collect for the purposes indicated at the time you or your child provides such information. For example, should you submit an article, we may use the information provided to post the article on our website and designate the first name, age and state of the person who wrote the story.

We may also disclose collected information where we are required to do so by law. This may include a response to a court order or subpoena, or where we disclose information to service providers who provide support for the operations of our web site and do not use or disclose the information for any purpose. Furthermore, to the extent permitted by applicable law, we may disclose collected information to a law enforcement agency’s or other public agency’s (including schools or children services) request or if we feel that such disclosure may prevent the instigation of a crime, facilitate an investigation related to public safety or protect the safety of a child using our web site, protect the integrity or security of our website, or enable us to take precautions against liability.

If we sell all or part of our business or make a sale or transfer of our assets or are otherwise involved in a merger or business transfer, we may transfer collected information to a third party as part of the transaction, to the extent permitted by law.

Third-party advertisements and cookies: We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our web site. In the course of serving advertisements, these companies may place or recognize a unique cookie on your hard drive, and may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number) about your visits to our and other web sites in order to measure advertising effectiveness and to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

 Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

 Some features of GlitterGirlsClub.com allow access to third party sites. For example, third party games. Third-party linked websites are independent entities and neither party has authority to make any representations or commitments on behalf of the other. If you decide to leave our Site and access these third-party linked sites, you do so at your own risk. 

 We allow third-party companies to serve ads and/or collect certain anonymous information when you visit our web site. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information (e.g., click stream information, browser type, time and date, subject of advertisements clicked or scrolled over) during your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioral advertising practice or to opt-out of this type of advertising, you can visit 

 Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy.  We hope this policy helps you to understand the ways in which we are committed to protecting your and your child’s online privacy. Please note that, we may occasionally change our policy. Our members will be notified 30 days in advance via email. There will also be a revision date noted at the top of the policy.